CWGC - WW1 Additional Awards and Decorations

Discussion in 'Prewar' started by Marks, Oct 14, 2020.

  1. Marks

    Marks Senior Member

    More additions :-

    + BAR - Military Medal

    LG 19-3-1918 Supp 30585 p3458

    Page 3458 | Supplement 30585, 15 March 1918 | Londo...

    15634 Sjt James JACKSON M.M 1 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 22-3-1918 Pozieres Mem, France

    https://remembranceniorg.files.wordpress.com/2021/03/remni-march-22.pdf

    LG 12-12-1917 Supp 30424 p13028

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30424/supplement/13028

    9382 CSM Edward Frank JONES DCM,MM 1 Royal Berkshire Rgt 8-10-1918 Delsaux Farm Cem, Beugny, France - (Bar – Military Medal LG 19-2-1917)
    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/29953/supplement/1758

    http://www.ww1wargraves.co.uk/ww1_cemeteries/ww1_cemetery_d.asp

    LG 18-7-1917 Supp 30188 p7274

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30188/supplement/7274

    945 GNR John Aitken GRAHAM M.M R.F.A 7-8-1917 Brandhoek New Military Cem, Belgium

    3/6910 Cpl James W WILKINSON M.M 1 Gordon Highlanders 28-3-1918 Wancourt British Cem, France

    4323 Cpl Thomas HAMILTON M.M 12 Australian Infantry 6-10-1917 Buttes New British Cem, Polygon Wood, Belgium
    https://www.aif.adfa.edu.au/showPerson?pid=124511&printFormat=print

    LG 13-3-1918 Supp 30573 p3225

    Page 3225 | Supplement 30573, 12 March 1918 | Londo...

    3383 L/CPL George. IRWIN M.M Royal Irish Fus 1-6-1918 Berlin South Western Cem, Germany

    303279 Sjt Hugh KINSELLA DCM, MM 1/8 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 21-7-1918 Coeuvres Et Valsery Com Cem, France

    5336 CPL Edward BRIEN M.M 2 Royal Irish Rgt 27-3-1918 Honnechy British Cem, France

    Lance Corporal Edward Brien (1883-1918) - Find A...

    341318 Sjt Thomas Richard JACKSON M.M R.A.M.C 4-4-1918 Vlamertinghe New Military Cem, Belgium

    Mark
     
    CL1 likes this.
  2. Marks

    Marks Senior Member

    More additions :-

    + Distinguished Conduct Medal – DCM

    LG 30-6-1915 Supp 29212 p6388

    Page 6388 | Supplement 29212, 29 June 1915 | London... L/Sjt East Kent Rgt

    2 LT Charles Christopher MACWALTER Royal Lancaster Rgt 1-7-1916 Thiepval Mem

    Page 12194 | Issue 29393, 7 December 1915 | London ... 2 LT Royal Lancaster Rgt

    Missing But Not Forgotten

    + BAR - Military Medal

    LG 6-8-1918 Supp 30830 p9229

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30830/supplement/9229

    249807 Sjt Edward Arthur SAMPSON M.M R.E 1-8-1919 Aberford (St Ricarius) Churchyard and Extension, Yorkshire - Connection Aberford

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30830/supplement/9230

    20567 L/Sjt William Gladstone BLAKE M.M South Lancashire Rgt 23-3-1918 Pozieres Mem
    http://www.sthelensrollsofhonour.co.uk/casualty-175-William_Gladstone_Blake.html

    Page 9231 | Supplement 30830, 2 August 1918 | Londo...

    4724 Pte Philip CAGE M.M East Surrey Rgt 1-9-1918 Vis en Artois Mem, France

    6966 Pte William Herbert ENGLISH (M.M) 49 Australian Inf 27-4-1918 Adelaide Cem, Villers Bretonneux, France William Herbert English | Discovering Anzacs | National Archives of Australia and Archives NZ

    LG 4-2-1918 Supp 30507 p1608

    Page 1608 | Supplement 30507, 1 February 1918 | Lon...

    112899 Sjt Edmund HALLETT (M.M) R.E (31-8-1921 Last day of the War) Rooidam Military Cem, South Africa

    15226 Gnr William John AUSTIN M.M R.F.A 2-4-1918 Etaples Military Cem, France

    7755 Cpl Robert BAIRD M.M R.F.A 20-4-1918 Pozieres Mem, France
    (31) Daily list of June 19th (Contd.) ; Daily list of June 20th (No. 5597) in eight parts - Weekly Casualty Lists > Weekly List No. 47 - British Military lists - National Library of Scotland

    12225 Sjt Samuel Henry MARTIN M.M 11 Royal Fusiliers 23-3-1918 Pozieres Mem, France
    martin samuel henry

    Mark
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2021
    CL1 likes this.
  3. Marks

    Marks Senior Member

    More additions :-

    + Military Medal

    LG 16-11-1916 Supp 29827 p11138

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/29827/supplement/11138

    11/105 Pte Harold CHAPMAN 11 East Yorkshire Rgt 20-7-1916 Rue-Du-Bacquerot No1 Military Cem, France

    Chapman MM, Harold | Kingston upon Hull War Memorial 1914 - 1918

    + BAR - Military Medal

    LG 29-8-1918 Supp 30873 p10110

    Page 10110 | Supplement 30873, 26 August 1918 | Lon...

    17490 Pte John BREWER M.M 1 Loyal North Lancashire Rgt 4-6-1918 Pernes British Cem, France

    10086 Sjt George W THOMAS M.M 2 Welsh Rgt 6-6-1918 Pernes British Cem, France

    200186 Cpl Jack. H WARD D.C.M, M.M 1/7 Middlesex Rgt 5-11-1918 Sebourg British Cem, France

    https://www.inspireculture.org.uk/documents/922/Retford_Area_Gallantry_Awards_front_cover.pdf

    200408 Pte David HUGHES M.M 9 Royal Welsh Fus 24-10-1918 Delsaux Farm Cem, Beugny, France

    BORDER MILITARY HONOUR.|1918-09-06|Llangollen Advertiser Denbighshire Merionethshire and North Wales Journal - Welsh Newspapers

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30873/supplement/10111

    4/7136 Pte Edwin THORN M.M 2 Bedfordshire Rgt 23-10-1918 Highland Cem, Le Cateau France

    Herts at War - a community led project to commemorate the diverse experiences of Hertfordshire during the First World War.

    18445 Cpl George TILLEY M.M 6 Northamptonshire Rgt 5-4-1918 Pozieres Mem, France

    Roll of Honour - Northamptonshire - Kettering - World War 1 Roll of Honour

    325673 L/Cpl Ernest HINDMARCH M.M 9 Durham Light Infantry 29-4-1918 Etaples Military Cem, France

    L/10138 Pte Walter Henry JARMAIN M.M 1 Royal West Surrey Rgt 21-9-1918 Villers Hill British Cem, Villers Guislain, France

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30873/supplement/10112

    66717 Cpl Joseph STUBBS M.M R.G.A 16-4-1918 Haringhe (Bandaghem) Military Cem, Belgium

    Mark
     
  4. Marks

    Marks Senior Member

    More additions :-

    + Distinguished Conduct Medal – DCM

    LG 3-6-1915 Supp 29180 p5336

    Page 5336 | Supplement 29180, 1 June 1915 | London ... Cpl A. BRANCH 12 Lancers

    2LT Albert BRANCH 4 Middlesex Rgt 1-7-1916 Gordon Dump Cem, Ovillers la Boisselle

    Page 5336 | Supplement 29180, 1 June 1915 | London ... 2/LT Middlesex Rgt 28-10-1915

    Life story: Albert Branch | Lives of the First World War

    + BAR - Military Medal

    LG 27-6-1918 Supp 30768 p7586

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30768/supplement/7586

    12655 Sjt John TODD M.M 11 Royal Scots 26-7-1918 Meteren Military Cem, France

    Life story: John Todd | Lives of the First World War

    15416 Sjt Harry LAWER M.M 1 Coldstream Guards 27-9-1918 Sanders Keep Military Cem, Graincourt Les Havricourt, France

    Life story: Harry Lawer | Lives of the First World War

    LG 12-7-1918 Supp 30797 p8308

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30797/supplement/8308

    14823 Pte Thomas WAISTELL M.M 15 Durham Light Infantry 22-4-1918 Wytschaete Military Cem, Belgium

    720735 Pte Charles JACKSON (M.M) 24 London Rgt 22-8-1918 Bray Vale British Cem, Bray Sur Somme, France

    9497 Sjt Thomas PICKERILL M.M 2 South Staffordshire Rgt 23-8-1918 Vis en Artois Mem, France

    40842 Sjt Patrick McKEOWN M.M R.A.M.C 12-10-1918 Inchy Communal Cem Extension, France

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30797/supplement/8309

    1099 Sjt Arnold WALTON M.M R.A.M.C 23-8-1918 St Hilaire Cem Extension, Frevent, France

    S/12643 Rfm Charles Frederick HALCOMBE M.M 2 Rifle Bde 27-4-1918 Cruifix Corner Cem, Villers Bretonneux, France

    Mark
     
  5. Marks

    Marks Senior Member

    More additions :-

    + BAR – Distinguished Service Order

    LG 4-10-1919 Supp 31583 p12217

    Page 12217 | Supplement 31583, 3 October 1919 | Lon...

    Capt Donald Lord WEIR D.S.O, M.C 2 Leicestershire Rgt 21-4-1921 Delhi Mem, India


    + BAR - Military Medal

    LG 2-11-1917 Supp 30364 p11326

    Page 11326 | Supplement 30364, 30 October 1917 | Lo...

    39688 Sjt Frank Davis RAINBOW M.M R.A.M.C 25-8-1918 Albert Com Cem Extension, France
    M.M & Bar listed in Grave Registration

    LG 28-1-1918 Supp 30498 p1377

    Page 1377 | Supplement 30498, 25 January 1918 | Lon...

    67656 Sjt Frank BARNES M.M M.G.C 21-3-1918 Pozieres Mem, France

    LG 12-6-1918 Supp 30743 p7003

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30743/supplement/7003

    86684 L/BDR Alfred John YEOMAN M.M R.F.A 20-4-1918 Meteren Military Cem, France

    DevonMMWtoZ

    13610 Sjt Harry BROWNING M.M 7 Norfolk Rgt 3-8-1918 Hollybrook Mem, Southampton
    HMAT Warilda https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?1951

    LG 11-12-1918 Supp 31061 p14650

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/31061/supplement/14650

    292844 Sjt James ADAMS M.M 1/7 Black Watch 24-8-1918 Brown's Copse Cem, Roeux, France

    LG 6-1-1917 Supp 29893 p351

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/29893/supplement/351

    9892 Sjt Thomas MORGAN M.M 2 East Lancashire Rgt 3-10-1916 Thiepval Mem, France

    9892 Sgt Thomas Morgan MM 2nd East Lancs

    17093 Sjt John ATKINSON M.M 7 Leicestershire Rgt 24-3-1918 Bronfay Farm Military Cem, Bray Sur Somme

    Mark
     
  6. Marks

    Marks Senior Member

    More additions :-

    + Royal Victorian Medal - RVM

    GNR Charles Palmer BENNETT M.B.E R.N 26-12-1919 Portsmouth (Milton) Cem

    https://www.dnw.co.uk/auctions/catalogue/lot.php?auction_id=608&lot_uid=405308&search=1

    Captain Walter Saunders THOMAS Northumberland Fus 15-9-1917 Pieta Military Cem, Malta
    RVM 1910 – Listed under Additional Information

    Bonhams : Pair to Captain W.T.Saunders, Royal Northumberland Fusiliers, late Scots Guards,

    2 LT Hugh DURANT DCM 4 Grenadier Guards 15-3-1915 Gwersyllt (Holy Trinity) Churchyard
    RVM – Listed under Additional Information

    Bonhams : The R.V.M. group of eight to Second Lieutenant H.Durant, 9th Lancers and former Olympian,

    20875 RSM Augustus THOMAS D.C.M 9 Lancers 20-1-1916 Vermelles British Cem, France
    RVM – Listed under Additional Information

    11916 Sjt Herbert JONES D.C.M 1 Grenadier Guards 15-10-1917 Wimereux Comm Cem, France
    RVM 1910

    Lot 60, 27 September 2017 | Dix Noonan Webb

    11652 QMSjt William George O'CONNOR 2 Grenadier Guards 2-5-1919 Caterham, & Warlingham (Caterham) Burial Ground
    Victorian Order 4 Class - Listed under Additional Information

    https://www.surreyinthegreatwar.org.uk/story/william-george-oconnor/


    + Meritorious Service Medal (M.S.M)

    LG 12-7-1920 Supp 31974 p7424

    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/31974/supplement/7424 South Russia

    130334 LAC John Wilkie WALKER RAF 47 Sqn 30-4-1920 Haidar Pasha Cem, Turkey

    LAC, John Wilkie Walker, RAF, 30th Apr,1920

    Roll Search | View details

    Photograph of the final resting place of Walker, John Wilkie - The War Graves Photographic Project Grave


    Mark
     

Share This Page