6th Guards Tank Brigade

Discussion in 'The Brigade of Guards' started by dbf, Feb 11, 2014.

  1. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    From the Appendices in 6th Guards Tank Brigade, The Story of Guardsman in Churchill Tanks by Patrick Forbes
     
  2. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    APPENDIX II - Commands under which the 6th GUARDS TANK BRIGADE fought.

    ARMY GROUPS
    British 21st Army Group


    ARMIES
    British Second Army
    American Ninth Army
    Canadian First Army


    CORPS
    8th British Corps
    12th British Corps
    30th British Corps
    2nd Canadian Corps
    18th American Airborne Corps


    DIVISIONS
    3rd Infantry Division
    5th Infantry Division
    15th Scottish Division
    43rd Wessex Division
    51st Highland Division
    6th Airborne Division
    17th American Airborne Division


    6TH GUARDS ARMOURED BRIGADE GROUP
    6th Guards Armoured Brigade
    513th American Paratroop Regiment
    3rd Recce Regiment
    6th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
    77th (Medium) Regiment Royal Artillery
    2 Batteries of 63rd Anti-Tank Regiment Royal Artillery


    .
     
  3. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    APPENDIX III - Letters of Appreciation

    HEADQUARTERS SECOND ARMY
    12 April, 1945.
    In sending you the attached letter from the Commanding General, Ninth Army, I would like to add my own congratulations, and appreciation of the splendid work done by your Brigade in the breakout from the Rhine bridgehead.
    Your fine achievements with 6th Airborne Division and 17th Airborne Division have played a big part in the victories of Second and Ninth Armies.
    Yours sincerely,
    M. DEMPSEY

    [hr]

    HEADQUARTERS NINTH U.S. ARMY
    OFFICE OF THE COMMANDING GENERAL
    A.P.O. 339, U.S. ARMY
    April, 1945.

    Subject: Commendation.
    To: General Officer Commanding, Second British Army, B.L.A.

    Twice during recent months it has been my extreme pleasure to have the 6th Guards Armoured Brigade serving with my command. The first instance occurred during the critical period occasioned by the German breakthrough last winter when this fine unit provided a ready and mobile force for support of our thinly-held line. More recently, the Brigade was under my operational control during part of the current operation.

    Just prior to the assault on MÜNSTER, on the night of 1st April, I caused the transmittal of my personal congratulations to Brigadier W.D.C. GREENACRE, MVO, the Brigade Commander, on the splendid performance of his command. At this time, I wish to make further record of my appreciation of the Brigade's outstanding work with the Ninth U.S. Army.

    As you know, the Brigade joined my command with the 17th Airborne Division on 31st March, having been working with the division since the third day of the current operations. During the course of the operation, I noted with keen interest the part played by the Brigade in its employment with the airborne division.

    To review the situation briefly, the Brigade was employed with elements of the division in spearheading the attack. During this period the enemy fought a bitter delaying action, making use of difficult terrain, armour, self-propelled weapons, and all other means at his disposal. Notwithstanding the determined opposition at many points, the Brigade captured its objectives in rapid succession thereby opening up a gap for the exploitation of other armoured elements and infantry. In its subsequent swing along the Lippe River, it cleared the route to MÜNSTER and further assisted the rapid advance to the east and north-east. During a large part of the operation, it also furnished protection along widely-exposed flanks.

    During part of these operations the brigade was teamed up with the 513th Parachute Infantry Regiment of the 17th Airborne Division. As you know, the airborne division has very limited organic transportation. Hence, I was particularly impressed by the practical manner in which the division and the brigade jointly solved the problem of close co-operation during the rapid advance. The utilization of the Churchill Tanks to transport the airborne infantrymen permitted the armoured and infantry elements to be employed together most effectively at critical times and place.

    Officers and men of the 17th Airborne Division are unanimous in their commendatory remarks regarding the work of the brigade during their period of close association. It is noteworthy that this association began during the planning phase of the operation, and culminated in a successful combined operation on the battlefield. I need hardly state that I am most appreciative of the fine spirit of co-operation evidenced on the part of both units. I feel that it represents one of the finest examples of team work, spontaneous co-operation, and effective co-ordination that has been brought to light during the entire campaign. May I request that you transmit my personal commendation to the officers and men of this fine organization for their splendid performance.

    W.H. SIMPSON
    Lieutenant General U.S. Army, Commanding

    [hr]

    Major General C.M. BARBER, DSO
    Headquarters, 15(S) Division, B.L.A.
    24 February, 1945

    "Now that we are parting company, but only temporarily, we trust, I want to convey our sincere thanks for all you and your fine Regiments have done for us. It is almost true to say they have shot us on to all our objectives. As a Division I feel we have done well, but we have largely succeeded by the excellent support we have never failed to get from you.

    I ask you to convey to all your officers, Warrant Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and Guardsmen the grateful thanks of all ranks 15 (Scottish) Division for all you have done for us and our great admiration of your Brigade's fine fighting qualities."

    [hr]

    To: Brigadier 6 Guards Armoured Brigade
    By: Commander XVIII Airborne Corps U.S. Army

    The period of our joint service has been brief, but includes momentous days in a brilliant and now historic Operation. The contribution o the Guards Armoured Brigade to the success of the whole Operation has been conspicuously superior.

    On the occasions I have been privileged to mingle with the elements of your Command, I have felt at once that atmosphere, that intangible something almost physical conscious of the privilege of having had these incomparable troops in my Corps.

    I should like to express to you my appreciation of your unfailing and complete co-operation and my high respects for your professional abilities and leadership.

    With the best of good wishes to you and your Brigade.

    [hr]

    SPECIAL ORDER OF THE DAY BY LIEUTENANT GENERAL E.H. BARKER, CB, CBE, DSO, MC, Commanding 8 CORPS

    On reaching the River Weser, the first major obstacle since the crossing of the RHINE, I wish to convey my heartfelt congratulations to all ranks serving in 9 Corps for what they have achieved.

    In seven days, 11 Armoured Division and 6 Airborne Division have carried us forward 100 miles into the heart of Germany. This has not been done by mere "Swanning", but fighting a series of actions, often against a resolute enemy, both by day and night and frequently in atrocious weather and along poor roads. This could only have been possible with highly trained commanders and leaders, and troops with high morale.

    6 Airborne Division previous to the advance had not only made their drop, from which their casualties had not been light, but also had had to capture part of the initial RHINE bridgehead. These facts give further credit to their achievements since then, which have been so ably assisted by the excellent co-operation given by the 4th Armoured Battalion GRENADIER GUARDS, 25 Field Regiment and 61 and 63 Medium Regiments. The leadership and splendid fighting qualities of the airborne troops have in every case proved their supremacy over the Boche, however well the latter have fought. ...

    These have been great days, and everyone in their own sphere has been given their contribution to the successes gained. We have had the satisfaction of seeing the "Master Race" trudging back through their own villages with their white flags to give themselves up, and the smiling faces of our liberated allies.

    I do congratulate everyone ... We have now got the Hun beat, and so long as we all give our best it should not be long before we see the final kill.

    My best wishes and thanks.

    [hr]

    The Divisional Commander, 6th Airborne Division, received the following letter from Lieutenant-General Sir Miles DEMPSEY, KCB, DSO, MC, G.O.C. Second Army:-

    HEADQUARTERS, SECOND ARMY
    8 April, 1945

    My dear Eric,
    Since the day you landed east of the RHINE you and your splendid Division led the advance of the right wing of the Second Army.

    Neither the enemy or obstacles have slowed you down, and your latest exploit in crossing the WESER and LINE rivers so quickly has had a big effect on our operations.

    I am indeed grateful for all you have done, and I would be glad if you would give my sincere thanks and congratulations to all ranks on their magnificent success.

    Yours ever,
    M.C. DEMPSEY.

    [hr]

    The Divisional Commander replied as follows:-

    Dear General DEMPSEY,

    Thank you for your message to the Division.

    I do want to tell you, on behalf of every single one of us, of our pride in serving under you, and our thrill in having had the opportunity to share in your Second Army's great success.

    For us it has been a memorable and satisfactory gallop - away to a good start with our allies, the 17th Airborne - and thereafter the pace was maintained thanks to the great drive and happy co-operation of the GRENADIER GUARDS tanks to whom we owe a very real debt.

    Yours sincerely,
    ERIC BOLS

    [hr]

    SPECIAL ORDER OF THE DAY BY BRIGADIER R.M. VILLIERS,
    Commander 46th (HIGHLAND) INFANTRY BRIGADE

    Now that the enemy on our present front has surrendered I want to congratulate all ranks of the Brigade Group on the successful conclusion of the campaign.

    I also wish to thank very sincerely, first the Infantry (with a large capital I) for their courage and endurance. The Infantry have had the heaviest casualties, have faced greater danger and endured more discomfort than anyone else, and to them falls the lion's share of the glory.

    The Infantry, however, could not have succeeded in any part of their task had it not been for the unfailing assistance given them by the supporting arms of the Brigade Group - 4 COLDSTREAM GUARDS, 190 FIELD REGIMENT, 288 ANTI TANK BATTERY, 278 FIELD COMPANY, A and D COMPANIES 1 MIDDLESEX, and last, but by no means least, 193 FIELD AMBULANCE. I know that I speak for the Infantry as well as for myself and my staff in saying that we always had the fullest confidence in you - a confidence which was never misplaced - and we are all most grateful.

    I hope that this Brigade Group, which has co-operated so smoothly in active operations, may long be allowed to soldier together in the months to come.

    Brigadier
    Commander 46th (Highland) Infantry Brigade

    [hr]

    From: Brigadier H.C.H.T. CUMMING BRUCE, DSO, Commander, 44 (Lowland) infantry Brigade
    To: Lieutenant-Colonel The Lord TRYON, Commanding 4 TANK GRENADIER GUARDS

    I would like to congratulate you very heartily on the work of the 4 Tank GRENADIER GAURDS since Operation "Veritable" started.

    The magnificent team work of your Squadrons with the battalions have made our success possible. For example, the organization of the breaching of the Siegfried Line in the dark by two of your officers, the charge through the enemy into CLEVE by a troop Commander against appalling difficulties of weather and terrain to bring his tanks to the assistance of the 8th Battalion ROYAL SCOTS all determined the course of operations. Our rapid capture of GOCH has brought congratulations from the Army, Corps and Division Commanders, and is in no small part due to the splendid work of your battalion. Long may we have you working with us.

    I would like the contents of this letter brought to the attention of all ranks.

    [hr]

    BRIGADIER W.D.C. GREENACRE, MVO
    3 March, 1945

    I am glad to be able to tell you that yesterday the Corps Commander gave me the following personal message:-

    "I am very pleased indeed with the way your Brigade has fought. The Battalion have made high reputations in the various actions in which they have taken part. I can give you no higher praise than to say that they have lived and fought up to the highest traditions of the Brigade of Guards."

    The Corps Commander particularly stressed that he wishes all ranks to be made aware of his appreciation of their fighting qualities and achievements.

    I would like to add that I well understand the strenuous and exacting conditions under which you have been operating and the great efforts made by all concerned to get the maximum effective liaison with the Infantry, Royal Artillery and attached sub-units of 79 Armoured Division.

    It is the close liaison which is the basis of all our successes and without it we should achieve little.

    Lastly I would pay a special compliment to the very vital work carried out by the technical staffs and the recovery organization. Their work is unceasing, unspectacular and often done under the most wretched conditions, and i consider the lion-hearted efforts of those teams also deserves the highest praise.

    [hr]

    Commander 6TH GUARDS ARMOURED BRIGADE
    Brigadier W.D.C. GREENACRE, MVO
    18 March, 1945

    I ahve had a very pleasant letter from General WHISTLER Commanding 3 British Division, in which he stresses the most valuable support which 6 GUARDS ARMOURED BRIGADE has given to his Brigades in the course of recent operations.

    He is particularly anxious that all ranks of this Brigade should know how appreciative 3 British Division are of the support which as been accorded to them.

    As you are doubtless aware, General WHISTLER has recently been awarded to C.B., and he kindly suggests that this has been in some measure due to our co-operation with his Brigades.

    Will you please give these sentiments suitable publicity in the unit under your command.
     
  4. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    APPENDIX IV - Orders of Battle


    Officers serving at H.Q., 6th GUARDS TANK BRIGADE on the eve of the battle of CAUMONT, 29th July 1944
    Brigadier G.L. VERNEY, MVO
    Major The Lord GILFORD, COLDSTREAM GUARDS, Brigade Major
    Major R.C. WHIGHAM, SCOTS GUARDS, D.A.A. & Q.M.G.
    Captain A.E.W. WILLIAMS, COLDSTREAM GUARDS, Staff Captain 'Q'
    Captain L. DAWNAY, COLDSTREAM GUARDS, G.III
    Captain C.I. VESEY, ROYAL ARTILLERY, Intelligence Officer
    Captain K.O.E.H. HARRINGTON, COLDSTREAM GUARDS
    Lieutenant P.A. HUDSON, GRENADIER GUARDS
    Lieutenant R.A. FORTESCUE, COLDSTREAM GUARDS
    Lieutenant J.D. THOMPSON, SCOTS GUARDS
    Lieutenant R.E. HAYWOOD FARMER, SCOTS GUARDS

    Major S. HENSLER, ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL CORPS, B.E.M.E.
    Captain J.I. CROPLEY, ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS, B.R.A.S.C.O.
    Captain C.C.H. FRY, ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS, B.O.O.

    Brigade Signal Squadron
    Major A.J. CLARKE, ROYAL CORPS OF SIGNALS
    Captain H.J. TANNER, ROYAL CORPS OF SIGNALS
    Lieutenant J.W. PINNEY, ROYAL COROPS OF SIGNALS

    Brigade H.Q. Squadron
    Major W.M.M. MILLIGAN, SCOTS
    Captain J.McI. YOUNG, SCOTS GUARDS
    Captain W.V. HOPE-JOHNSTONE, GRENADIER GUARDS
    Lieutenant J.S. HAWKESWORTH, GRENADIER GUARDS


    Officers serving at H.Q., 6th GUARDS TANK BRIGADE on V.E. Day, 8th May 1945
    Brigadier W.D.C. GREENACRE, DSO, MVO, WELSH GUARDS
    Major A.A. DUNCAN, WELSH GUARDS, Brigade Major
    Major R.C. WHIGHAM, MBE, SCOTS GUARDS, D.A.A. & Q.M.G.
    Captain A.E.W. WILLIAMS, COLDSTREAM GUARDS, Staff Captain, 'Q'
    Captain J.D.W. STOBART, GRENADIER GUARDS, Staff Captain, 'A'
    Captain R.A. FORTESCUE, COLDSTREAM GUARDS, G.III
    Captain J.M. WOOD, GRENADIER GUARDS, Staff Captain Welfare
    Captain P.B. FRASER, SCOTS GUARDS, Intelligence Officer
    Lieutenant A.M. MORRIS, COLDSTREAM GUARDS
    Lieutenant H.E. BROWN, SCOTS GUARDS
    Lieutenant P.A. HUDSON, GRENADIER GUARDS
    Lieutenant J.D. THOMPSON, SCOTS GUARDS
    Lieutenant R.E. HAYWOOD FARMER, SCOTS GUARDS
    Lieutenant B. ROETERINK, ROYAL NETHERLANDS INTERPRETER

    Major C.B. FORSTER, ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, B.E.M.E.
    Captain J.I. CROPLEY, ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS, B.R.A.S.C.O.
    Captain C.C.H. FRY, ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS, B.O.O.

    Brigade Signal Squadron
    Major E.J. CLARKE, ROYAL CORPS OF SIGNALS
    Captain H.J. TANNER, ROYAL CORPS OF SIGNALS
    Lieutenant D. JAMES, ROYAL CORPS OF SIGNALS

    Brigade H.Q. Squadron
    Major W.M.M. MILLIGAN, SCOTS GUARDS
    Captain W.V. HOPE JOHNSTONE, GRENADIER GUARDS
    Captain J.S. HAWKESWORTH, GRENADIER GUARDS


    [hr]


    Officers serving in the 4th BATTALION GRENADIER GUARDS on the eve of the battle of CAUMONT, 29th July 1944
    Lieutenant-Colonel H.R.H. DAVIES, Commanding Officer
    Major C.M.F. DEAKIN, Second-in-Command
    Captain P.R. COLVILLE, Adjutant
    Captain J.D.W. STOBART, Technical Adjutant
    Lieutenant J.N.R. HEARN, Intelligence Officer
    Lieutenant E.R. RANDALL, Quartermaster

    Headquarter Squadron
    Major J.P.T. BOSCAWEN
    Captain R.G.C. RASCH
    Captain P.A. WALKER
    Captain R.H. MONTEITH
    Lieutenant J.E. PELHAM
    Lieutenant G.A.G. SELBY-LOWNDES
    Lieutenant D.J.T. LENG
    Lieutenant R.J. McCALLUM

    No. 1 Squadron
    Major J.C. GASCOIGNE
    Captain N.D. MARTIN
    Lieutenant R.R. ETHERTON
    Lieutenant H.A. VERNEY
    Lieutenant G.F. ROCKE
    Lieutenant A.D. WINCH
    Lieutenant J.R.C. HIGGINS
    Lieutenant A.MacR. COLLIE

    No. 2 Squadron
    Major R.H. HEYWOOD-LONSDALE
    Captain J.A. CANNAN
    Captain J.B. CURRIE
    Lieutenant H.W. WOLLASTON
    Lieutenant G.C.B. GIDLEY-KITCHIN
    Lieutenant Lord Oliver FITZROY
    Lieutenant J.B. SUMNER

    No. 3 Squadron
    Major I.J. CROSTHWAITE
    Captain G.C. GREY, M.P.
    Captain B.J.A. LOWE
    Lieutenant J.A.J. MURRAY
    Lieutenant J.F.D. JOHNSTON
    Lieutenant J.G. MARSHALL-CORNWALL
    Lieutenant S.C. ROLLESTON
    Lieutenant A.J.K. EDMONDSON
    Lieutenant R.N. RAILING

    DETACHED AT FORWARD DRESSING STATION
    Captain H.J. GOULD
    Lieutenant I.R.K. SWIFT

    ATTACHED OFICERS
    Captain A.F. SUGDEN, E.M.E.
    Lieutenant G.C. PRICE, Medical Officer
    Reverend J. KEITH, R.A.Ch.D.


    Officers serving in the 4th BATTALION GRENADIER GUARDS on V.E. Day, 8th May 1945

    BATTALION HEADQUARTERS
    Lieutenant-Colonel the Lord TRYON, Commanding Officer
    Major C.M.F. DEAKIN, Second-in-Command
    Captain P.R. COLVILLE, Adjutant
    Captain I.R.K. SWIFT, Technical Adjutant
    Lieutenant P.N. RAILING, Intelligence Officer
    Captain E.R. RANDALL, Quartermaster

    HEADQUARTER SQUADRON
    Major J.P.T. BOSCAWEN
    Captain R.G.C. RASCH
    Captain P.A. WALKER
    Captain H.W. WOLLASTON
    Lieutenant J.A.J. MURRAY
    Lieutenant D.J.T. LENG

    No.1 Squadron
    Major R.H. HEYWOOD-LONSDALE
    Captain B.J.A. LOWE
    Captain R.R. ETHERTON
    Lieutenant J.B. SUMNER
    Lieutenant R.H. McCALLUM, MC
    2/Lieutenant C.P. FORBEST
    2/Lieutenant J.C. INGLIS

    No. 2 Squadron
    Major G.E. PKE, MBE
    Captain J.B. CURRIE, MC
    Captain F.E. CLIFFORD
    Lieutenant G.B. SHEFFIELD
    Lieutenant the Honourable L.G.H. RUSSELL, MC
    2/Lieutenant Lord Roger MANNERS
    2/Lieutenant M.G. ALLPRESS

    No. 3 Squadron
    Major I.J. CROSTHWAITE
    Captain H.J. GOULD
    Captain W.T. AGAR
    Lieutenant J.N.R. HEARN
    Lieutenant S.C. ROLLESTON
    Lieutenant J.H. PATRICK
    2/Lieutenant P.D. AULT

    DETACHED AT FORWARD DRESSING STATION
    Lieutenant J.E. PELHAM
    Lieutenant R.J. OWEN

    ATTACHED OFFICERS
    Captain I.A. WILLIAMS, Medical Officer
    Captain the Reverend C.R. HUSSEY, Padre (Roman Catholic)
    Captain A.F. SUGDON, E.M.E.


    [hr]


    Officers serving in the 4th BATTALION COLDSTREAM GUARDS on the eve of the battle of CAUMONT, 29th July 1944

    BATTALION HEADQUARTERS
    Lieutenant-Colonel Sir W. de BARTTELOT, Bt., Commanding Officer
    Major A.W.A. SMITH, Second-in-Command
    Captain R. BALL-GREENE, Adjutant
    Lieutenant R.J.D. BUCKLAND, Intelligence Officer
    Lieutenant A.M. PALLISER, Signal Officer

    HEADQUARTER SQUADRON
    Major A.C. PILKINGTON
    Captain G.T. MORTON
    Captain R.E.L. TENNYSON d'EYNCOURT
    Lieutenant M.V. CHRISTIE MILLER
    Lieutenant A.K. BARLOW
    Lieutenant J.H. HAMILTON-STUBBER
    Lieutenant C.O.M. LITCHFIELD
    Captain R.E. SOANES, MBE (Quartermaster)

    No. 1 Squadron
    Major J.O. HAMBRO
    Captain C.C.C. BRIDGE
    Captain C.G. TENNANT
    Lieutenant C.C.I. SCHOFIELD
    Lieutenant R.F. LONGUEVILLE
    Lieutenant E. de L. CAZENOVE
    Lieutenant R.D. DOBSON
    Lieutenant R.J. BRAND
    Lieutenant D.H. FETHERSTONHAUGH

    No. 2 Squadron
    Major M.V. MILBANK
    Captain R.J.R. McDOUGALL
    Captain C.M.N. ROWSELL
    Captain J.G.H. BARTON
    Lieutenant R.C. CARR GOMM
    Lieutenant L.L. TOYNBEE

    No. 3 Squadron
    Major J.E.H. TOLLEMACHE
    Captain D.W. GASCOIGNE
    Captain M. BUXTON
    Lieutenant A.R.M. COATES
    Lieutenant R.E.J. COMPTON
    Lieutenant A.C. COLE
    Lieutenant L.R. SMITH
    Lieutenant J. SOMERSET

    DETACHED AT FORWARD DRESSING STATION
    Captain F.H. HUNT
    Lieutenant R.H. HAWKINS
    Lieutenant R.A.B. SCOTT
    Lieutenant E.R. CRESSWELL
    Lieutenant P.W. MEADE NEWMAN

    ATTACHED OFFICERS
    Captain R.A. APTED, E.M.E.
    Captain F.H. HEBBERT, Medical Officer
    Reverend A.P. TREMLETT


    Officers serving in the 4th BATTALION COLDSTREAM GUARDS on V.E. Day, 8th May 1945


    [hr]





    Officers serving in the 3rd BATTALION SCOTS GUARDS on the eve of the battle of CAUMONT, 29th July 1944

    BATTALION HEADQUARTERS
    Lieutenant-Colonel C.I.H. DUNBAR, Commanding Officer
    Major S.J. CUTHBERT, Second-in-Command
    Captain V.F. ERSKINE CRUM, Adjutant
    Lieutenant F.B. FRASER, Intelligence Officer
    Lieutenant D.L. BANKES, Officer i/c Battalion H.Q. Tanks

    HEADQUARTER SQUADRON
    Major Sir C.H.F. MacLEAN, Bt.
    Captain A.J.C. SEYMOUR
    Captain I.S.R. BRUCE
    Captain R.W.O. BURNETT
    Lieutenant R.C.G. PEMBER
    Lieutenant H.W. LLEWELLYN SMITH
    Lieutenant E.C.H. WARNER
    Captain W.J. DORMAN, MBE

    RIGHT FLANK
    Major The Earl CATHCART
    Captain J.P. MANN
    Captain D.G. MATHIESON
    Lieutenant D.W. SCOTT-BARRETT
    Lieutenant R.A.K. RUNCE
    Lieutenant H. LAING
    Lieutenant A.I.D. FLETCHER
    Lieutenant I.L. THORPE

    LEFT FLANK
    Major The Honourable M. FITZALAN-HOWARD
    Captain C.O'M. FARRELL
    Captain P.E.G. BALFOUR
    Lieutenant J.M. BARNE
    Lieutenant H.W.S. MARSHALL
    Lieutenant The Lord BRUCE
    Lieutenant C.J.R. DUFFIN
    Lieutenant G. CAMERON

    'S' Squadron
    Major W.S.I. WHITELAW
    Captain W.P. BULL
    Captain N.W. BEESON
    Lieutenant R. HUMBLE
    Lieutenant E.P. HICKLING
    Lieutenant C.R.T. CUNNINGHAM
    Lieutenant A.R.G. STEVENSON

    DETACHED AT FORWARD DELIVERY SQUADRON
    Lieutenant J.W.O. ELLIOT
    Lieutenant H.N. NEVILE
    Lieutenant Honourable J.S.P. DORMER

    ATTACHED OFFICERS
    The Reverend G.T.H. REID, CF, R.A.Ch.D., Chaplain
    Captain A.T. MacKNIGHT, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS, Medical Officer
    Captain C.E. PRING, ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL CORPS, E.M.E.



    Officers serving in the 3rd BATTALION SCOTS GUARDS on V.E. Day, 8th May 1945

    BATTALION HEADQUARTERS
    Lieutenant-Colonel C.I.H. DUNBAR, DSO, Commanding Officer
    Major W.S.I. WHITELAW, MC, Second-in-Command
    Captain A.J.C. SEYMOUR, Adjutant
    Captain G. CAMERON, MC, Officer i/c Battalion H.Q. Tanks
    Lieutenant H.L.C. GREIG, Intelligence Officer



    HEADQUARTER SQUADRON
    Major Sir C.H.F. MacLEAN, Bt.
    Captain R.G. MOUNSEY HEYSHAM
    Captain I.S.R. BRUCE, MC
    Captain H.W. LLEWELLYN SMITH
    Lieutenant J.M. GOW
    Lieutenant A.G. LAING, MC
    Lietuenant J.C.J. SHEARER
    Lieutenant E.G. PATERSON

    RIGHT FLANK

    Major The Earl CATHCART, DSO, MC
    Captain C.S.R. GRAHAM
    Captain D.W. SCOTT-BARRETT, MC
    Captain R.A.K. RUNCIE, MC
    Lieutenant H. LAING
    Lieutenant A.I.D. FLETCHER
    Lieutenant F.J.N. CURZON
    Lieutenant D.P.M.S. CAPE

    LEFT FLANK
    Major J.P. MANN, MC
    Captain D.L. BANKES
    Captain C.J.R. DUFFIN
    Lieutenant M. FEARFIELD
    Lieutenant A.K.McC. ELLIOTT
    Lieutenant J.L.M. CRICK
    Lieutenant A.B. PURVIS

    'S' SQUADRON
    Major C.O'M. FARRELL, MC
    Captain H.N. NEVILE
    Lieutenant E.P. HICKLING, MC
    Lieutenant A.R.G. STEVENSON, MC
    Lieutenant M. LAW
    Lieutenant P.M. WARD
    Lieutenant T.E.P. GILPIN

    DETACHED AT FORWARD DELIVERY SQUADRON
    Captain W.P. BULL

    ATTACHED OFFICERS
    The Reverend G.T.H. REID, CF, R.A.Ch.D, Chaplain
    Captain A.T. MacKNIGHT, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS, Medical Officer
    Captain R. OWEN, ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, E.M.E.
     
  5. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    APPENDIX V - Decorations

    6th GUARDS BRIGADE HEADQUARTERS

    DSO
    Brigadier W.D.C. Greenacre, MVO

    MBE
    Major R.C. WHIGHAM, Scots Guards
    Major L. DAWNAY, Coldstream Guards
    Major W.M.M. MILLIGAN, Scots Guards
    Lieutenant B. ROETERINK, Royal Netherlands Interpreter

    MC
    Reverend G.T.H. REID, R.A.Ch.D.

    MM
    2694218 Serjeant H. JACKSON, Scots Guards

    Mention in Despatches
    Captain A.E.W. WILLIAMS, Coldstream Guards
    Captain Mc. I. YOUNG, Scots Guards
    Reverend A.P. TREMLETT, R.A.Ch.D.
    2612464 Company Sergeant Major F. STOCKTON, Grenadier Guards
    2651310 Technical Quartermaster Sergeant F. BARNETT, Coldstream Guards
    2694218 Sergeant H. JACKSON, Scots Guards
    2611455 Warrant Officer Class II, A. SHIPPER, Grenadier Guards
    2617154 Sergeant R. HARRIMAN, Grenadier Guards

    Commander-in-Chief's Certificate
    Captain Mc. I. YOUNG, Scots Guards
    2617154 Sergeant R. HARRIMAN, Grenadier Guards
    2611607 Sergeant J. CHANCE, Grenadier Guards
    2697981 Sergeant C. PARKYN, Scots Guards
    2654530 Lance-Sergeant C. BOREHAM, Coldstream Guards
    2661232 Lance-Sergeant S. ALLEN, Coldstream Guards
    2662347 Lance-Sergeant J. WILLIS, Coldstream Guards
    2614490 Guardsman J. WEBB, Grenadier Guards

    Chevalier of the Order of Leopold II with Palm (Belgian)
    Major A.A. DUNCAN, Welsh Guards

    Croix de Guerre 1940 with Palm (Belgian)
    Captain A.E.W. WILLIAMS, Coldstream Guards


    [hr]


    4th BATTALION GRENADIER GUARDS

    DSO
    Lieutenant-Colonel The Lord TRYON
    Major G.E. PIKE, MBE
    Major I.J. CROSTHWAITE

    MBE
    Major J.P.T. BOSCAWEN
    Captain P.R. COLVILLE
    Captain E.R. RANDALL

    MC
    Major J.C. GASCOIGNE
    Major R.H. HEYWOOD-LONSDALE
    Captain J.B. CURRIE
    Captain R.R. ETHERTON
    Lieutenant G.F. ROCKE
    Lieutenant J.F.D. JOHNSTON
    Lieutenant J.N.R. HEARN
    Lieutenant R.J. McCALLUM
    Lieutenant Honourable L.G.H. RUSSELL
    Lieutenant A.M. COLLIE
    Lieutenant S.C. ROLLESTON
    2612943 Mechanical Quartermaster Sergeant J. OLDFIELD

    DCM
    2613330 Sergeant L. BERRESFORD
    2618220 Lance-Corporal V. GARNER

    MM
    2610382 Regimental Sergeant Major A. SPRATLEY
    2616704 Sergeant R. SOLLITT
    2612026 Sergeant G. HANKS
    2031321 Sergeant A. MULLIGAN
    2618617 Sergeant A. HERITAGE
    2615322 Sergeant D. HUXLEY
    2622726 Lance Sergeant A. MILLS
    2618494 Lance Sergeant H. LIPPITT
    2618135 Lance Sergeant A. GRIMSHAW
    2617512 Lance Corporal F. COTTRELL
    2618660 Lance Corporal H. DEAN
    2618250 Guardsman E. STOKES

    BEM
    2611726 Sergeant E.C. SCOTT
    2613182 Sergeant A.H. PETERS

    Mention in Despatches
    Major C.M.F. DEAKIN
    Major H.J. GOULD
    Captain P.R. COLVILLE
    Captain and Quartermaster E.R. RANDALL
    Captain J.D.W. STOBART
    Captain H.W. WOLLASTON
    Captain I.R.K. SWIFT
    Captain P.A. WALKER
    Captain W.T. AGAR
    Captain I.A. WILLIAMS, ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS (attached 4th GRENADIER GUARDS)
    Captain A.F. SUGDEN, ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL CORPS (attached 4th GRENADIER GUARDS)
    Lieutenant A.D. WINCH (Killed in Action)
    Lieutenant J.F.D. JOHNSTON
    2613547 Technical Quartermaster Sergeant A. POOK
    2612477 Warrant Officer Class II A.G. BISHOP
    2613583 Warrant Officer Class II C.G. ROUSELL
    2613590 Warrant Officer Class II A.R.W. BURDEN
    829263 Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. BLAKE
    2613330 Sergeant L. BERRESFORD
    2031321 Sergeant A. MULLIGAN
    2616747 Sergeant W. PURSER
    2615877 Sergeant A. KINGSTON
    2613408 Sergeant G.H.I. YOUNG
    2614384 Sergeant R.W. GILBERT
    5583600 S/Sergeant J.A. QUICK, ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEER (attached 4th GRENADIER GUARDS)

    Commander-in-Chief's Certificate
    Lieutenant J.B. SUMNER
    Lieutenant P.N. RAILING
    2613582 Drill Sergeant C. ROUSELL
    2615002 Company Sergeant Major F. H. GILES
    2613182 Sergeant A. PETERS
    2616704 Sergeant R. SOLLIT
    2617102 Sergeant K. RIMMER
    2611148 Sergeant W. COPE
    2619923 Sergeant J. KEYLOCK
    2619466 Sergeant C. ROSE
    2619111 Sergeant J.N. INGHAM
    2617191 Sergeant E.R. COOKSON
    2619122 Sergeant V.E.A. WALDER
    2611726 Sergeant E.C. SCOTT
    2616154 Sergeant J. WAGSTAFF
    2616878 Lance Sergeant W. WRAIGHT
    2618959 Lance Sergeant J.T. ADAMS
    2618263 Lance Sergeant R. SHORT
    2617106 Lance Sergeant H. ROSS
    2623588 Guardsman A. SWIFT
    2618561 Guardsman J. ETHERIDGE
    4865259 Guardsman J. FELGATE
    2617528 Guardsman W. TELFER

    Croix de Guerre (French)
    Major I.J. CROSTHWAITE
    2610382 Regimental Sergeant Major A. SPRATLEY

    Silver Star (US)
    Major H.J. GOULD

    Bronze Star (US)
    2614384 Sergeant R.W. GILBERT

    Croix de Guerre 1940 with Palm (Belgian)
    2613582 Drill Sergeant C. ROUSELL

    Bronze Cross (Dutch)
    Lieutenant G.B. SHEFFIELD
    Lieutenant J.H. PATRICK
    2619466 Sergeant C. ROSE http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/Details?uri=D7400442


    [hr]


    4th BATTALION COLDSTREAM GUARDS

    DSO
    Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Walter de S. BARTTELOT
    Lieutenant-Colonel A.W.A. SMITH

    MBE
    Captain R.E.L. TENNYSON D'EYNCOURT
    Captain C.C.I. SCHOFIELD

    MC
    Major A.C. PILKINGTON
    Major M.V. MILBANK
    Major J.O. HAMBRO
    Captain A.K. BARLOW
    Captain E.R. CRESSWELL
    Lieutenant M.C. WOODALL
    Lieutenant G.F. ANSON
    Lieutenant R.P. STANNARD
    Lieutenant A.G. FOUCARD

    GM
    2659663 Sergeant C. LOWEE

    MM
    2661097 Sergeant F. SHARP
    2657401 Sergeant S. WHEELER
    2659778 Sergeant G. BROOKER
    2659420 Sergeant H. CHRISTER
    2659889 Sergeant J. CRADDOCK
    2653619 Sergeant A. WOODWARD
    2656766 Sergeant G. HUDSON
    2654053 Sergeant J. HOYLAND
    6024178 Sergeant E.E. NORTON (ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS)
    2660726 Lance Sergeant R. TEDSTILL
    2660438 Lance Sergeant A. GOUGH
    2661471 Lance Sergeant T. LYNCH
    2659593 Guardsman R. KING
    2661115 Guardsman C. OSBOURNE
    14328257 Craftsman D. CALVER (ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS)

    Mention in Depatches
    Major C.G. TENNANT
    Major J.T. MORTON
    Captain J.G.H. BARTON
    Captain C.G.I. SCHOFIELD
    Captain A.M. PALLISER
    Captain F.T. HEBBERT (ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS)
    Captain R.C. CARR-GOMM
    Captain G. MONTAGUE-JONES
    Captain J.H. HAMILTON-STUBBER
    Lieutenant A.R.M. COATES
    Lieutenant R.F. LONGUEVILLE
    Lieutenant C.O.M. LITCHFIELD
    2657386 Drill Sergeant F. GURNEY
    2654515 Company Sergeant Major W. TREMAYNE
    2654816 Sergeant C. ANDREWS
    4340760 Sergeant T. THOMPSON
    2659781 Sergeant S. EDWARDS
    2656766 Sergeant G. HUDSON
    2659778 Sergeant G. BROOKER
    2661109 Sergeant C. RAWLINSON
    2657517 Sergeant A.B. FLETCHER
    2660053 Sergeant J.F. PETTY
    2661430 Sergeant V.F. GREEN
    2661814 Sergeant C.J. TURNER
    2662051 Lance Corporal E.C. CADMAN
    2660431 Lance Corporal S. MULLENDER

    Commander-in-Chief's Certificate
    2661844 Sergeant C. TURNER
    2660854 Sergeant J. KEETON
    2659777 Sergeant W. BEESTON
    2660386 Sergeant T. DUXBURY
    2661012 Sergeant T. JEFFREY
    2654817 Sergeant A.E. BURRIDGE
    2657978 Sergeant A. PIMM
    2663601 Lance Sergeant B. TARGETT
    2660514 Lance Sergeant E. NELSON
    2661996 Lance Corporal R. DEADMAN
    2660939 Lance Corporal G. STUBBS
    2660405 Guardsman G. FRUDD
    2660435 Guardsman A. LAWRENCE
    2660253 Guardsman W. MILLARD
    2662236 Guardsman J. BATESON
    2662592 Guardsman T. BLENKHARN
    2660125 Guardsman G. FOSTER
    2661149 Guardsman W.A. BOTTERILL
    2661214 Guardsman L. PUDNEY
    2661315 Guardsman F. SHARPE
    2662831 Guardsman F. WHITE
    2662854 Guardsman W. BEATON
    14504149 Lance Corporal T. LAIRD (ROYAL SIGNALS)
    14311509 Signalman G. PALMER (ROYAL SIGNALS)

    Croix de Guerre (French)
    Captain R.C. CARR-GOMM
    2660360 Mechanical Quartermaster Sergeant R. REILLY

    Silver Star (US)
    Captain J.G.H. BARTON

    Chevalier of the Order of Leopold II with Palm (Belgian)
    Captain B. BALL-GREENE

    Croix de Guerre 1940 with Palm (Belgian)
    Captain B. BALL-GREENE
    2662967 Sergeant A. HEATON

    Knight Officer of the Order of Orange-Nassau with Swords (Dutch)
    Major G.T. MORTON

    Order of the Bronze Lion (Dutch)
    Major C.C.C. BRIDGE

    Knight of the Order of Orange-Nassau with Swords (Dutch)
    Captain A.M. PALLISER


    [hr]


    3rd BATTALION SCOTS GUARDS

    DSO
    Lieutenant-Colonel C.I.H. DUNBAR
    Major The Earl CATHCART

    MC
    Major W.S.I. WHITELAW
    Major The Earl CATHCART
    Major The Honourable M. FITZALAN HOWARD
    Major J.P. MANN
    Major C.O'M. FARRELL
    Captain V.F. ERSKINE CRUM
    Captain R.C.G. PEMBER
    Captain D.W. SCOTT-BARRETT
    Captain G. CAMERON
    Captain H.W. LLEWELLYN SMITH
    Captain I.S.R. BRUCE
    Lieutenant J.M. BARNE
    Lieutenant A.R.G. STEVENSON
    Lieutenant R.A.K. RUNCIE
    Lieutenant J. MacDONALD-BUCHANAN
    Lieutenant A.G. LAING
    Lieutenant E.P. HICKLING
    2692802 S.S.M. A. PRICE

    MM
    2698403 Sergeant J. BROWN
    2694192 Sergeant L. AITKEN
    2694192 Sergeant T. SHEARER
    2696971 Sergeant T. IRWEN
    2694355 Sergeant T. COLEMAN
    2696566 Sergeant R. THOMSON
    2698301 Lance Sergeant J.T. HACKING
    2700622 Lance Corporal T. OLLERTON
    2698058 Guardsman R. DRUMMOND
    2701039 Guardsman D. CRAWFORD
    7960601 Guardsman J. THOMSON

    Mention in Depatches
    Major C.O'M. FARRELL
    Major Sir C.H.F. MacLEAN, Bt.
    Major The Earl CATHCART
    Major W.S.I. WHITELAW
    Captain H.W. LLEWELLYN SMITH
    Captain A.J.C. SEYMOUR
    Captain W.J. DORMAN, MBE
    Captain G. CAMERON
    Captain I.S.R. BRUCE
    Captain D.L. BANKES
    Captain V.F. ERSKINE CRUM
    Captain C.S.R. GRAHAM
    Captain P.E.G. BALFOUR
    Captain H.N. NEVILE
    Captain A.T. MacKNIGHT, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS (Medical Officer)
    Lieutenant A.R.G. STEVENSON
    Lieutenant H. LAING
    Lieutenant A.I.D. FLETCHER
    Lieutenant J.C.J. SHEARER
    545548 Regimental Sergeant Major G. BROWN
    2694683 S.S.M. J. TODD
    2696120 S.S.M. R. PICKARD
    2694747Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant D. DUFF
    2696069 Sergeant J. THREADINGHAM
    2564425 Sergeant F. O'HARA (ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS)
    2700212 Sergeant O. O'MALLEY
    2693013 Lance Sergeant A. WALLACE
    2695452 Lance Sergeant J.H. ANGUS
    2701455 Guardsman A. GARLAND

    Commander-in-Chief's Certificate
    Major R.H.G. MOUNSEY-HEYSHAM
    Major J.P. MANN
    Captain P.E.G. BALFOUR
    Captain W.P. BULL
    2692428 Drill Sergeant I. MOORE
    2693070 Mechanical Quartermaster Sergeant J. McGOWAN
    1873403 Mechanical Quartermaster Sergeant H. ALLISON (ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS)
    2692703 S.Q.M.S. D. GIFFIN
    2694584 S.Q.M.S. W. JOYCE
    2695173 S.Q.M.S. R. GILDAY
    2694909 Sergeant N. ROWLAND
    2698427 Sergeant R.W. McGREGOR
    2699291 Sergeant J.P. ARTHUR
    2696362 Sergeant J.T.K. ANDERSON
    2694192 Sergeant L. AITKEN
    778769 Sergeant R.J. McGREGOR
    2696011 Sergeant P. SHEILS
    2698414 Lance Sergeant J.B. FLEMING
    2700976 Guardsman J. CANDLISH
    14498643 Guardsman W. GRAY
    2701119 Guardsman A. JOBSON
    7614464 Craftsman H. NOLAN (ROYAL AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS)

    Croix de Guerre (French)
    Lieutenant-Colonel C.I.H. DUNBAR
    Captain P.E.G. BALFOUR
    2694683 S.S.M. J. TODD

    Bronze Star (US)
    Lieutenant H. LAING

    Distinguished Service Cross (US)
    2696069 Sergeant J THREADINGHAM

    Chevalier of the Order of Leopold II with Palm (Belgian)
    Lieutenant-Colonel P. STEUART FOTHERINGHAM

    Croix de Guerre 1940 with Palm (Belgian)
    Lieutenant-Colonel P. STEUART FOTHERINGHAM
    2701455 Guardsman A. GARLAND

    Order of the Bronze Lion (Dutch)
    Major J.P. MANN, MC

    Bronze Cross (Dutch)
    Captain A.J.C. SEYMOUR
    2564425 Sergeant F. O'HARA (ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS)


    [hr]


    229 COMPANY, ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS

    MBE
    Major H. SHAW

    Mention in Despatches
    Captain L.A. PERKINS
    Lieutenant A.G. FOSTER
    Captain J.W. GRIFFIN
    Captain R.P.C. HEPBURN
    T/180698 S/Sergeant E.E. GLENNISTER
    S/130716 Sergeant J. COUZENS
    T/145891 Sergeant H.W. HOWLAND
    T/236019 Lance Corporal H. JONES
    T/221155 Lance Corporal G.E. HEADLAND

    Commander-in-Chief's Certificate
    Lieutenant B.F. STACKHOUSE
    S/159574 S/Sergeant A. KAY
    T/157143 S/Sergeant R. HEASE
    T/67811 Sergeant R. SAVAGE
    T/67305 Corporal W. CHAPMAN
    S/14278957 Lance Corporal T. BILLETT
    T/288199 Lance Corporal J. DYSON
    T/5626192 Driver R. EVANS
    T/10687772 Driver J. HANDLEY
    T/2993024 Driver A. ROSS
    T/137811 Driver A. PERKS

    Croix de Guerre (Belgian)
    T/145900 Driver F. CHAMPION


    [hr]


    6th GUARDS BRIGADE SIGNALS

    BEM
    2366601 Lance Corporal G.C. STEERS

    Mention in Despatches
    Major A.J. CLARKE
    Captain H.J. TANNER
    2590322 Lance Corporal A.H. GASKIN
    14320926 Signalman C. HILL

    Commander-in-Chief's Certificate
    Major A.J. CLARKE
    2590517 Sergeant J.E. COOLEY
    2321791 Sergeant H. QUILTER
    2343030 Lance Sergeant R. TINDSLEY
    811497 Lance Sergeant F. NEWTON
    2365535 Corporal B.W. ELLIS
    10630823 Private C.G. RUFFLE (A.C.C.)


    [hr]


    6th GUARDS BRIGADE ORDNANCE FIELD PARK, ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

    Mention in Despatches
    Major A.H. HUMBLE
    7610909 S.Q.M.S. H. COX
    190512 Corporal C. DUNBABIN
    14331552 Corporal W. JENVEY (ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS)
    14637891 Private V. MALTBY

    Commander-in-Chief's Certificate
    7647473 Corporal W. SMITH
    7954550 Lance Corporal W. KERSHNER
    14316600 Private E. NEWITT
    14371856 Private R. DIXON


    [hr]

    11th LIGHT FIELD AMBULANCE, ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

    MBE
    Lieutenant (Quartermaster) J. OSBORNE

    MM
    T/143481 Driver T.J. TAYLOR

    Mention in Despatches
    7384451 Private F. ADAMS
    7396879 Private J. LYNCH
    T/200219 Driver W.H. PHILLIPS

    Commander-in-Chief's Certificate
    7879625 Lance Sergeant A. BARKER
    T/131517 Corporal E.S. LOWE
    T/14275834 Private C.D. ABLEWHITE
    14625549 Private B. WAYLAND


    [hr]


    6th GUARDS BRIGADE WORKSHOPS, ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

    MBE
    Major C. YARKER

    Mention in Despatches
    Captain D.B. LYLE (ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS)
    7599715 A.S.M. L.L. HUMM
    7591655 Warrant Officer Class II P.S. HENDERSON
    7652943 Warrant Officer Class II E. FLETCHER

    Commander-in-Chief's Certificate
    A.Q.M.S. H.E. WOODS
    S/Sergeant H.L. GURD
    S/Sergeant L.G.W. NASH
    Lance Corporal D. BROOKS
    Craftsman C. HOBBS
    Craftsman V.H. HITCHMAN
    Craftsman D. BLAKELOCK


    [hr]


    6th GUARDS BRIGADE TROOPS WORKSHOP, ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

    MBE
    Major R. ARBUTHNOT


    [hr]


    261st FORWARD DELIVERY SQUADRON, ROYAL ARMY CORPS

    Mention in Despatches
    Sergeant HARRISON


    6TH GUARDS ARMOURED DIVISION ; INVESTITURE
    Original wartime caption: C-in-C with Brigadier W.D.C. Greenacre, MVO.,DSO.
    Creator: No. 5 Army Film and Photo Section, Army Film and Photographic Unit (Photographer), Sergeant Morris (Undefined)
    Production date: 1945-06-12
    Catalogue number: BU 7815

    W. D. C. Greenacre, IWM BU 7815.png IWM BU 7815, W.D.C. Greenacre.png
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2020
  6. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    APPENDIX VI - Names of the Tanks in the 6th Guards Tank Brigade


    BRIGADE HEADQUARTERS

    Tanks
    ST. DAVID - Brigade Commander
    VENGEANCE - Brigade Major
    VINDICTIVE - Troop Officer
    VICTORY - G.S.O.3
    VALIAN - 1st Reinforcement

    Scout Cars

    BLANKNEY - Brigade Commander
    BEAUFORT - Brigade Major
    BEDALE - D.A.A. & Q.M.G.
    BRECON - B.E.M.E.
    BRAMHAM - Liaison Officer, G.
    BELVOIR - G. Pool
    BERKELEY - Brigade Harbourmaster
    BROCKLESBY - Liaison Officer, I.
    BUCCLEUGH - Liaison Officer, G.
    BICESTER - Q. Pool


    A.C.V.
    ST. GEORGE - Brigade Commander
    ST. ANDREW - D.A.A. and Q.M.G.


    Bridgelayers
    FORTH BRIDGE
    LONDON BRIDGE
    BROOKLYN BRIDGE

    [hr]


    GRENADIER GUARDS

    Battalion H.Q.
    WORCESTER - Commanding Officer
    WINDSOR - Second-in-Command
    WORTHING - Adjutant
    WINCHESTER - Troop Leader
    WOLVERHAMPTON - O.P.
    WATFORD - O.P.
    WARMINSTER - O.P.


    Recce Troop

    Honey Tanks
    WHITWELL
    WELBECK
    WALTHAMSTOW
    WANSTEAD WORKSOP
    WONERSH
    WIGAN

    Scout Cars
    ISLE OF WIGHT
    WENSLEY
    WIMBLEDON
    WOOTON WAVEN



    A.C.V.
    Inter/Comm. Troop-Scout Cars
    LIBERATOR - Commanding Officer
    THUNDERBOLT - Technical Adjutant
    LIGHTNING - Liaison Officer
    SPITFIRE - Intelligence Oficer
    MUSTANG - Signal Officer
    TYPHOON - O.C. A Echelon
    HURRICANE - O.C. F2



    Recovery
    WALLASEY - Headquarter Squadron
    INDEFATIGABLE - No. 1 Squadron
    FURIOUS - No. 2 Squadron
    ARK ROYAL - No. 3 Squadron



    No. 1 Squadron

    No. 1 Squadron H.Q.
    DORKING
    DAVENTRY
    DERBY
    DOVER

    No. 1 Troop
    ALTON
    ASCOT
    ARUNDEL

    No. 2 Troop
    BRISTOL
    BIRMINGHAM
    BRACKNELL

    No. 3 Troop
    CLAYDON
    CRESWELL
    CHORLEY

    No. 4 Troop
    ELSTREE
    EVERTON
    ETON

    No. 5 Troop
    FULHAM
    FINSBURY
    FAVERSHAM

    Scout Car
    METEOR



    No. 2 Squadron

    No. 2 Squadron H.Q.
    NEWBURY
    NEWMARKET
    NORTHAMPTON
    NOTTINGHAM

    No. 6 Troop
    FOLKESTONE
    FRINTON
    FAIRLOP

    No. 7 Troop
    KENLEY
    KETTERING
    KINGSTON

    No. 8 Troop
    GLOSSOP
    GLOUCESTER
    GUILFORD

    No. 9 Troop
    HALIFAX
    HULME
    HULL

    No. 10 Troop
    YARM
    YATTON
    YEOVIL

    Scout Car
    READING



    No. 3 Squadron

    No. 3 Squadron H.Q.
    MANCHESTER - Squadron Leader
    MANSFIELD - Second-in-Command
    MACCLESFIELD
    MORTIMER

    No. 11 Troop
    PORTSMOUTH
    PETERBOROUGH
    PRESTON

    No. 12 Troop
    SOUTHAMPTON
    SHREWSBURY
    SURBITON

    No. 13 Troop
    LANCASTER
    LIVERPOOL
    LYTHAM

    No. 14 Troop
    OXFORD
    OLDHAM
    OLDBURY

    No. 15 Troop
    THAME
    TWYFORD
    TAPLOW

    Scout Car
    TEMPEST

    [hr]


    COLDSTREAM GUARDS
    On the 20th of August 1944, Squadrons were re-organised, each having 4 Tanks and 1 O.P. in Squadron H.Q., with 4 Troops of 3 Tanks each.

    Battalion H.Q.
    Tanks
    EAGLE - C.O.
    SEAGULL - Adjutant

    Scout Cars
    EAGLET - C.O.
    GULL - Adjutant
    ROBIN - Second-in-Command

    A.C.V.
    VULTURE - Second-in-Command
    OWL- Troop Commander
    CUCKOO (PZKW V.)

    Scout Cars
    PIGEON - Signal Officer
    WREN - O.C. A Echelong
    OWLET - Intelligence Officer
    LINNET - Liaison Officer

    Recce & A.A. Troops
    SNIPE
    PEREGRINE
    HAWK
    KITE
    MERLIN
    OSPREY
    FLYCATCHER

    Recovery
    OSTRICH - Headquarter Squadron
    LOOS - No. 1 Squadron
    OX - No. 2 Squadron
    RESOURCE - No. 3 Squadron


    No. 1 Squadron

    No. 1 Squadron H.Q.
    EGYPT - Squadron Commander
    BAROSSA, 95mm
    PENINSULAR, 95mm
    O.P.

    No. 1 Troop
    ALMA
    AISNE
    ARRAS

    No. 2 Troop
    MARNE
    MALPLAQUET
    MODDER RIVER

    No. 3 Troop
    SOMME
    SUAKIN
    SEVASTOPOL

    No. 4 Troop
    TANGIERS
    TALAVERY
    TEL-EL-KEBIR

    No. 5 Troop
    NIVE (Later became O.P. Tank)
    WATERLOO
    GIBRALTAR


    No. 2 Squadron

    No. 2 Squadron H.Q.
    TIGER
    JACKAL
    JAGUAR
    ROOK

    No. 6 Troop
    BUFFALO
    BISON
    BEAR

    No. 7 Troop
    CHEETAH
    CARIBOU
    COUGAR

    No. 8 Troop
    ELK
    ELEPHANT
    ELAND

    No. 9 Troop
    LION
    LEOPARD
    LYNX

    No. 10 Troop
    PANDA
    PANTHER
    PUMA


    No. 3 Squadron

    No. 3 Squadron H.Q.
    REVENUE
    RENOWN
    RESOLUTION
    RAVEN

    No. 11 Troop
    BANDIT
    BUCCANEER
    BULLDOG

    No. 12 Troop
    DREADNOUGHT
    DEFIANT
    DAUNTLESS

    No. 13 Troop
    MINOTAUR
    MINERVA
    MEDUSA

    No. 14 Troop
    TRIUMPH
    TERROR
    THUNDERBOLT

    No. 15 Troop
    VINDICTIVE
    VALIANT
    VENOMOUS

    [hr]


    SCOTS GUARDS


    Battalion H.Q.
    CAIRNGORM - Commanding Officer
    BEN LAWERS - Second-in-Command
    BEN NEVIS - Adjutant
    BEN MACDHUL - Officer i/c H.Q. Tanks
    BRAE RIACH - O.P. Tank
    BEN LEDI - O.P. Tank
    LOCHNAGAR - O.P. Tank


    Kingdom of Fife - AC.V.

    Scout Cars
    BLUE BONNETS
    MACBETH
    AULD REEKIE
    COLONSAY
    ROBERT THE BRUCE
    GLENDARUEL HIGHLANDER
    THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE
    KILLIECRANKIE
    THE BLACK DOUGLAS

    Recce Troop Tanks
    SANDY CAMERON
    HIELAN' LADDIE
    TULLOCHGORM
    CRAIG-'N-DARROCH
    THE BLACK BEAR
    GHILLIE CALLUM
    KILLECRANKIE
    MONYMUSK
    REEL-O'-TULLOCH
    DUNTRUNE
    CORRYHOYLIE
    SHEEPWIFE


    Right Flank Squadron

    Right Flank Squadron HQ
    GREENOCK
    PERTY
    TROON
    CRAIL
    ORAN (A.R.V.)

    No. 1 Troop
    EDINBURGH
    DUNDEE
    AYR

    No. 2 Troop
    LOCHINVAR
    INVERNESS
    DUNKELD

    No. 3 Troop
    STIRLING
    ELGIN
    KIRKCALDY

    No. 4 Troop
    MONTROSE
    ST. ANDREWS
    GLASGOW


    S Squadron

    S Squadron H.Q.
    COLL
    TYREE
    MULL
    TRESHNISH
    LEWIS (A.R.V.)

    No. 7 Troop
    IONA
    RONA
    CANNA

    No. 8 Troop
    SKYE
    UIST
    BARRA

    No. 9 Troop
    JURA
    ISLAY
    BUTE

    No. 10 Troop
    STROMA
    STAFFA
    ARRAN


    Left Flank Squadron

    Left Flank Squadron H.Q.
    ESK
    TWEED
    TEVIOT
    NITH
    TUMMEL (A.R.V.)

    No. 11 Troop
    DEE
    DON
    DEVERON

    No. 12 Troop
    ANNAN
    BEAULY
    FINDHORN

    No. 14 Troop
    SPEY
    CLYDE
    GARRY

    No. 15 Troop
    LYON
    LEVEN
    LOCHY
     
    Margaret Ann likes this.
  7. dbf

    dbf Moderatrix MOD

    CASUALTY STATISTICS, 6TH GUARDS TANK BRIGADE

    NORTHWEST EUROPE


    6 GDS TK BDE TOTALS

    OFFICERS
    Killed - 27
    Wounded - 64
    OTHER RANKS
    Killed - 76
    Wounded - 103
    6 GDS TK BDE TOTAL - 651



    4th Battalion GRENADIER GUARDS
    OFFICERS
    Killed - 6
    Wounded - 17
    OTHER RANKS
    Killed - 40
    Wounded - 119
    TOTAL - 182


    4th Battalion COLDSTREAM GUARDS
    OFFICERS
    Killed - 10
    Wounded - 30
    OTHER RANKS
    Killed - 43
    Wounded - 179
    TOTAL - 262


    3rd Battalion SCOTS GUARDS
    OFFICERS
    Killed - 11
    Wounded - 17
    OTHER RANKS
    Killed - 76
    Wounded - 103
    TOTAL - 207
     
    Wapen likes this.
  8. Wapen

    Wapen Active Member

    Thanks again, and again.
     

Share This Page